Welcome to the World of QuickySolutions
Home » » Marketing aptitude solved question paper for IBPS / Banking Competitive / entrance exams

Marketing aptitude solved question paper for IBPS / Banking Competitive / entrance exams

Marketing Aptitude Quiz for Bank Exams


1.   India and Pakistan concluded their sixth round of talks in__ on 27 December 2011.


a) Islamabad

b) New Delhi
c) London
d) Paris


ANSWER

Islamabad

2.  USA and Saudi Arabia inked an agreement worth__ US dollars. 

a) 29.4 billion
b) 20 billion
c) 25 billion
d) 23 billion


ANSWER

Answer: (a) 29.4 billion US dollars

3. India approved the acquisition of French advanced missile systems to arm the Mirage-2000 fighter jets. Consider the following statements:

i) The cabinet committee on Security cleared the contract for the fire and forget MICA with French company MBDA.

ii) MICA are interception and aerial combat missiles.

Choose the right option:

a) Both i and ii are correct.
b) Only i is correct.
c) Only ii is correct.
d) Neither i nor ii is correct.


ANSWER

Answer: (a) Both i and ii are correct

4.  The Union government approved Katra-Quazigund Railway line project. The project is located in__.

a) Jammu and Kashmir
b) Bihar
c) Punjab
d) Haryana


ANSWER

Answer: (a) Jammu and Kashmir


5. India became free from bird flu,__.

a) H5N1
b) H4N1
c) H5N2
d) H3N3


ANSWER

Answer: (a) HSN1

6. Which PSU announced on 2 January 2012 that its board approved in a meeting held on 30 December 2011 the switching over to internationally-accepted Gross Caloric Value-based pricing mechanism?

a. BHEL
b. ISPAT
c. CIL
d. IOC


ANSWER

Answer is (C) 

7. Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) entered the media and entertainment sector by making a major investment in one of India’s largest broadcast companies. Name the broadcast company. 

a. Network18 Group
b. Adlabs Films
c. Balaji Telefilms
d. Bag Films


ANSWER

Answer is a) 

8. Credit Suisse upgraded which company to neutral from underperform, citing valuation comfort at current? 

a. Essar Energy
b. Reliance Power
c. Bajaj Auto
d. Tata Steel

ANSWER

Answer is (D)


9. Which PSU lender called off its plans to set up a joint venture with Visa Inc and Elavon Inc to enter the merchant acquiring business over differences on sharing technology?

a. Union Bank
b. State Bank of India
c. Syndicate Bank
d. Corp Bank


ANSWER

Answer is (B)


10. This company acquired Star more than 500 films like blockbusters like Salman Khan's Dabangg, Ready, Golmaal 3, Tees Maar Khan, Thank You, No One Killed Jessica, Guzaarish, Kites and Raavan from a general entertainment channel owned by the Viacom 18 Group?

a. Sony
b. UTV movies
c. Colors
d. Sab TV

ANSWER

Answer is (C) 

11. Union government raised the ad valorem duty (export duty) on iron ore exports to what per cent from 20 per cent?

a. 30%
b. 33%
c. 41%
d. 43%

ANSWER

Answer is (B) 

12. As per the to Commerce Ministry data released on 2 January 2012, India’s exports recorded their slowest pace of growth in two years in November 2011. What was the per centage of growth recorded?

a. 4.2%
b. 3.8%
c. 2.2%
d. 0.94%

ANSWER

Answer is (B) 

13. Union government on 3 January 2012 approved Reliance Industries' (RIL) investment plan for developing four satellite fields in the flagging KG-D6 block. What was the proposed sum to be invested for developing the satellites?

a. $1.500 billion
b. $1.692 billion
c. $1.529 billion
d. $1.375 billion

ANSWER

Answer is (C) 

14. The capital market regulator SEBI on 3 January 2012 allowed auctioning of securities through stock exchanges and introduced a new method for institutional placement of stocks. Which of the following facts related to the above statement is/are not true?

1. Under the institutional placement programme (IPP), shares can be sold only to qualified institutional buyers. 

2. There shall be at least 25 allottees in every IPP issuance. No single investor shall receive allotment for more than 25% of the offer size

3. The IPP method can be used to increase public holding by 10% and could be offered to only qualified institutional buyers with 25% being reserved for mutual funds and insurance companies

4. Under the IPP, companies will have to announce the ratio of buy-back, as is done in the case of rights issues and fix a record date for determination of entitlements as per shareholding on record date

a. Only 1
b. Only 3
c. Only 2
d. Only 4


ANSWER

Answer is (C) 

15. What is the Finace Ministry’s decision on the rates applicable on small savings instruments schemes that would be announced on April 1 each year?

a. rate would remain valid till the maturity of the scheme
b. rate would change in the first qurter of that respective year
c. rates would change depending on different maturity period
d. rates would remainvalid for six months post the maturity

ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

16. Scientists for the first time produced mixed embryo monkeys. Consider the following statements:

i) Scientists produced monkeys composed of cells taken from separate embryos.
ii) The cells stay together and work together to form tissues and organs.

Choose the right option:

a) Both i and ii are correct.
b) Only i is correct.
c) Only ii is correct.
d) Neither i nor ii is correct.


ANSWER

Answer is (A)

17. Scientists discovered unknown species off the coast of Antarctica. Consider the following statements: i) The temperature in this region rises to 380 degree Celsius. Ii) There is plenty of light in this region.

Which of the above statements is/ are correct?

a) Only i
b) Only ii
c) Both i and ii
d) Neither i nor ii


ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

18. The world’s first hybrid sharks was discovered by the researchers in Australian waters. The hybrid shark is the result of cross-breeding between which one of the following set of shark species?

a) Common black tip Shark and Australian black-tip shark
b) Indian black-tip Shark and Australian black-tip Shark
c) Blue Whale and Common black-tip Shark
d) Blue Whale and Australian black-tip Shark

ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

19. Scientists produced artificial human semen to help infertile men. Consider the following statements: i) The scientists grew the sperm by enveloping the germ cells in a special compound called agar jelly. ii) The artificial human semen could help infertile men father their own children. 

Choose the right option:

a) Both i and ii are correct.
b) Only i is correct.
c) Only ii is correct.
d) Neither i nor ii is correct.


ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

20. Health Authorities in Australia recently detected Deadly Disease, Murray Valley Encephalitis. The disease is caused by the__.

a) Flies
b) Mosquitoes
c) Birds
d) Dogs

ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

21.    Kiro Gligorov, the former president of Macedonia died in Skopje on 1 January 2012. Which facts about Gligorov given below are not true?

1. Gligorov was the first democratically elected president of Macedonia.

2. He joined the partisan movement fighting against the Nazi occupation and was one of the organizers of the Anti-Fascist Assembly for the People’s Liberation of Macedonia, or ASNOM in 1945

3. Gligorov served four consecutive presidential terms, leading the nation from January 1991 to November 2009.

4. The early days his presidency were overshadowed by a bitter dispute with Greece over the newly independent nation’s name , the dispute that continues till date

a. Only 1
b. 1 & 2
c. Only 3
d. 2 & 4

ANSWER

Answer is (C) 

22. Who was presented the Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Peace and Reconciliation on 4 January 2011, the fourth day of the ten-day Kalachakra initiations?

a. Tibetan spiritual leader, the Dalai Lama
b. South African leader Nelson Mandela
c. Tanzania’s Julius Nyerere
d. Burmese pro-democracy leader Aung San Suu Kyi


ANSWER

Answer is (C) 

23. European Union agreed in principle to ban import of Iranian Crude oil. Consider the following statements:

i) The European Union( EU) is one of Iran’s biggest markets for oil.
ii) The EU is a political and economical union of 27 member states.

Choose the right option:

a) Both i and ii are correct.
b) Only i is correct.
c) Only ii is correct.
d) Neither i nor ii is correct.

ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

24. The Israel-Palestine talks, in the first week of January 2012 was held in Amman. Amman is the capital of__

a) Jordan
b) Syria
c) Iraq
d) Iran

ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

25. Maldives on 4 January 2012 lifted ban on Spas in the upmarket tourist destination. Consider the following statements:

i) The tourism industry is an important foreign exchange earner in the Maldives.
ii) Maldives in 2011 received more than 850000 tourists.

Choose the right option:

a)    Both i and ii are correct.
b)    Only i is correct.
c)    Only ii is correct.
d)    Neither i nor ii is correct.

ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

26.  India signed MoU( Memorandum of Understanding) on tourism with ASEAN on 12 January 2012. The agreement took place in__.

a) Manado
b) Jakarta
c) Malaysia
d) Manila

ANSWER

Answer is (A) 

27. Pravasi Bhartiya Divas-2012 was held in Jaipur. Jaipur is the capital of which one of the following states?

a) Rajasthan
b) Bihar
c) UP
d) Bihar

ANSWER

Answer is (A)
Share this article :

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Feel free to ask here :)

 
Support : Creating Website | Free xml sitemap generator |Ping your blog, website, or RSS feed for Free
Copyright © 2012. QuickySolutions - All Rights Reserved
Template Modify by Quickysolutions Inspired QuickyNetwork
Proudly powered by Blogger

Rank Makers Join our programmes and get rank in Exams | Quicky Solutions A Unique Site for Scholars

X
Are you Awesome? Legend has it that Awesome people can and will share this post!
Marketing aptitude solved question paper for IBPS / Banking Competitive / entrance exams